Blue Sky Farm

My blogging posts and photos are part of me . I think of this as a scrapbook of my life. The names have not been changed.. they are real people who have crossed my path along my journey. Some I know intimately, my family and friends. If their names are mentioned it's a sure sign they are special to me and I love them dearly...come along see for yourself, perhaps you know some of them too..

May 2, 2012

We have been  busy unloading a  lot of "Composting Crap" for the garden . Getting it ready to plant in a month or so... Its hard work but so rewarding when the garden is planted and producing. Thanks to friends  for loading it up in our truck.  Some of my plants are started and the seeds packets are calling me to get them started too.... Now if the weather will stay nice it would be a blessing... Put on your "Shitkickers" and come help if you have nothing else to do...(  yeah I said that!)

3 comments:

Junebug said...

If it wasn't such a long drive I'd be there! But I do have the exact same work to do in my garden this weekend. Keep you figures crossed that is stay dry! Here's to working in the yard!

Carol............. said...

Hmmmmm...was hoping you'd give me a hand shoveling #$%@ at my place LOL!

Hope to see you this summer.....

Lea said...

It's so nice to meet you and I love your blog! Your shed is going to be awesome and I love getting to see the progress you're making. Gosh... we've been doing alot of the same things haven't we? I've been haulin manure even as well. haha!
Well it's gettin late and I better hit the hay. Look forward to getting to know eachother better!
Lea